Bergerud, Alfred L. "Alf"
House 1941-42 (District 34); House 1945-50 (District 30); House 1951-58 (District 36); Senate 1959-62 (District 36); Senate 1963-66 (District 33); Senate 1967-72 (District 29)
Party when first elected: Nonpartisan Election
Counties Served:
Hennepin
BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION
Date of Birth:
2/2/1899
Birth Place:
Aastad, Minnesota
Birth County:
Otter Tail
Birth Country:
United States
Date of Death:
2/15/1977
Gender:
Male
Religion:
Congregational
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
Alf
City of Residence (when first elected):
Minneapolis
Occupation (when first elected):
Lawyer
EDUCATION
Public Schools; Elementary School;
Public Schools; Secondary;
St. Olaf College, Northfield, Minnesota; College Graduate;
University of Minnesota, Law School; Law Degree;
OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE
State Board/Commission/Council:
Minnesota Statehood Centennial Commission;
195? to 195?
[Appointed]
FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS
Spouse:
Helen
Children:
Four children: Arthur Tom, Jon B., and Lee (sons); Mary (daughter)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:
GENERAL NOTES
He was born on a farm near Fergus Falls, Minnesota.
He died at Abbott-Northwestern Hospital in Minneapolis, Minnesota. His funeral was held at Plymouth Congregational Church in Minneapolis, Minnesota. He was buried in Lakewood Cemetery.
Religion provided by his obituary.
Body: Senate
District: 29
Elected: 11/3/1970
Residence: Edina
Term of Office: 1/5/1971 to 1/1/1973
Counties Represented:
Hennepin
Occupation: Lawyer; Firm of Haverstock, Gray, Plant, Mooty and Anderson
Party:
Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
-
Commerce and Insurance (Chair)
-
Committees
-
Education
-
Elections and Reapportionment
-
Judiciary
-
Labor Relations
-
Rules and Administration
-
Taxes and Tax Laws
Body: Senate
District: 29
Elected: 11/8/1966
Residence: Edina
Term of Office: 1/3/1967 to 1/4/1971
Counties Represented:
Hennepin
Occupation: Lawyer; Firm of Cant, Haverstock, Beardsley, Gray and Plant
Party:
Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
-
Civil Administration and Metropolitan Affairs
-
Commerce (Chair)
-
Committees
-
Education
-
Judiciary
-
Labor
-
Rules and Legislative Expense
-
Taxes and Tax Laws
Body: Senate
District: 29
Elected: 11/8/1966
Residence: Edina
Term of Office: 1/3/1967 to 1/4/1971
Counties Represented:
Hennepin
Occupation: Lawyer; Firm of Counsel, Cant, Haverstock, Beardsley, Gray and Plant/Former President, Red Owl Stores, Inc.
Party:
Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
-
Civil Administration and Metropolitan Affairs
-
Commerce (Chair)
-
Committees
-
Education
-
Judiciary
-
Labor
-
Rules and Legislative Expense
-
Taxes and Tax Laws
Body: Senate
District: 33
Elected: 11/6/1962
Residence: Edina
Term of Office: 1/8/1963 to 1/2/1967
Counties Represented:
Hennepin
Occupation: Lawyer; Firm of Counsel, Cant, Haverstock, Beardsley, Gray and Plant
Party:
Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
-
Commerce
-
Education
-
Elections and Reapportionment
-
Judiciary
-
Labor
-
Public Welfare
-
Taxes and Tax Laws
Body: Senate
District: 33
Elected: 11/6/1962
Residence: Edina
Term of Office: 1/8/1963 to 1/2/1967
Counties Represented:
Hennepin
Occupation: Lawyer/President, Red Owl Stores, Inc.
Party:
Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
-
Cities of the First Class
-
Commerce
-
Elections and Reapportionment
-
Judiciary
-
Labor
-
Public Welfare
-
Taxes and Tax Laws
Body: Senate
District: 36
Elected: 11/4/1958
Residence: Edina
Term of Office: 1/6/1959 to 1/7/1963
Counties Represented:
Hennepin
Occupation: Lawyer/President, Red Owl Stores, Inc.
Party:
Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
-
Cities of the First Class
-
Commerce
-
Elections and Reapportionment
-
Judiciary
-
Labor
-
Local Government
Body: Senate
District: 36
Elected: 11/4/1958
Residence: Edina
Term of Office: 1/6/1959 to 1/7/1963
Counties Represented:
Hennepin
Occupation: Lawyer/President, Red Owl Stores, Inc.
Party:
Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
-
Cities of the First Class
-
Commerce
-
Elections and Reapportionment
-
Judiciary
-
Labor
-
Local Government
Elected: 11/6/1956
Residence: Edina
Term of Office: 1/8/1957 to 1/5/1959
Counties Represented:
Hennepin
Occupation: Lawyer/Vice President and Counsel, Red Owl Stores, Inc.
Party:
Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
-
Employees Compensation
-
General Legislation
-
Judiciary
-
Municipal Affairs
-
Reapportionment
-
Taxes
Elected: 11/2/1954
Residence: Edina
Term of Office: 1/4/1955 to 1/7/1957
Counties Represented:
Hennepin
Occupation: Lawyer/Vice President and Counsel, Red Owl Stores, Inc.
Party:
Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
-
Civil Administration
-
Education
-
Employees Compensation
-
Municipal Affairs
-
Reapportionment
Elected: 11/5/1952
Residence: Edina
Term of Office: 1/6/1953 to 1/3/1955
Counties Represented:
Hennepin
Occupation: Lawyer/Vice President and Counsel, Red Owl Stores, Inc.
Party:
Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
-
Education
-
Employees Compensation (Chair)
-
Judiciary
-
Reapportionment
-
Taxes
Elected: 11/7/1950
Residence: Edina
Term of Office: 1/2/1951 to 1/5/1953
Counties Represented:
Hennepin
Occupation: Lawyer/Vice President and Counsel, Red Owl Stores, Inc.
Party:
Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
-
Education
-
Employees Compensation (Chair)
-
Judiciary
-
Reapportionment
-
Taxes
Elected: 11/2/1948
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/4/1949 to 1/1/1951
Counties Represented:
Hennepin
Occupation: Lawyer
Party:
Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
-
Employees Compensation
-
General Legislation
-
Judiciary
-
Reapportionment (Chair)
-
Taxes
-
University
Elected: 11/5/1946
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/7/1947 to 1/3/1949
Counties Represented:
Hennepin
Occupation: Lawyer
Party:
Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
-
General Legislation
-
Judiciary
-
Reapportionment
-
Taxes
Elected: 11/7/1944
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/2/1945 to 1/6/1947
Counties Represented:
Hennepin
Occupation: Lawyer
Party:
Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
-
Commerce
-
Dairy Products and Live Stock
-
Judiciary
-
Reapportionment
-
Taxes
Elected: 11/5/1940
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/7/1941 to 1/4/1943
Counties Represented:
Hennepin
Occupation: Lawyer
Party:
Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
-
Cities of the First Class
-
Commerce, Manufacture and Retail Trade
-
Game and Fish
-
Judiciary
-
Labor