Anderson, Bernhart N. "B.N."
Senate 1907-14 (District 9); Senate 1919-22 (District 6)
Party when first elected: Republican
Counties Served:
Freeborn
BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION
Date of Birth:
5/2/1861
Birth Place:
Manchester, Minnesota
Birth County:
Freeborn
Birth Country:
United States
Date of Death:
8/11/1938
Gender:
Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
B.N.
City of Residence (when first elected):
Albert Lea
Occupation (when first elected):
Farmer/Secretary, Farmers' Mutual Insurance Co.
EDUCATION
OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE
County Government:
Freeborn County, Minnesota (County Treasurer, 4 terms);
1??? to 1???
Municipal Government:
Manchester, Minnesota (Held Several Town Offices);
1??? to 1???
School Board/Administration:
Manchester, Minnesota (Held Several School Offices);
1??? to 1???
FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS
Spouse:
Ingeborg "Emma" Stensrud (married on June 28, 1885)
Children:
Twelve children
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:
GENERAL NOTES
He is buried in Hartland Cemetery, Freeborn County, Minnesota.
Body: Senate
District: 06
Elected: 11/5/1918
Residence: Manchester
Term of Office: 1/7/1919 to 1/1/1923
Counties Represented:
Freeborn
Occupation: Farmer
Party:
Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
-
Agriculture and Agricultural Markets
-
Civil Administration
-
Drainage
-
Public Highways
-
Taxes
-
Towns, Counties and Municipalities
Body: Senate
District: 06
Elected: 11/5/1918
Residence: Manchester
Term of Office: 1/7/1919 to 1/1/1923
Counties Represented:
Freeborn
Occupation: Farmer/Secretary, Farmers' Mutual Insurance Co./President; Farmers' Elevator Co., Manchester
Party:
Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
-
Agriculture and Horticulture
-
Grain and Warehouse
-
Public Highways
-
Taxes and Tax Laws
-
Towns and Counties
Body: Senate
District: 09
Elected: 11/8/1910
Residence: Hartland
Term of Office: 1/3/1911 to 1/4/1915
Counties Represented:
Freeborn
Occupation: Farmer
Party:
Republican
Committees:
-
Agriculture and Horticulture
-
Dairy Products and Live Stock
-
Drainage
-
Forestry and Fire Protection
-
Grain and Warehouse
-
Immigration
-
Municipal Corporations
Body: Senate
District: 09
Elected: 11/8/1910
Residence: Hartland
Term of Office: 1/3/1911 to 1/4/1915
Counties Represented:
Freeborn
Occupation: Farmer
Party:
Republican
Committees:
-
Agriculture and Horticulture
-
Corporations
-
Dairy Products and Live Stock (Chair)
-
Forestry and Fire Protection
-
General Legislation
-
Illuminating Oils
-
Logs and Lumber
-
Reapportionment
Body: Senate
District: 09
Elected: 11/6/1906
Residence: Albert Lea
Term of Office: 1/8/1907 to 1/2/1911
Counties Represented:
Freeborn
Occupation: Farmer
Party:
Republican
Committees:
-
Corporations
-
Dairy Products and Live Stock (Chair)
-
Forestry and Fire Protection
-
Illuminating Oils
-
Logs and Lumber
-
Public Lands
-
Taxes and Tax Laws
-
Towns and Counties
Body: Senate
District: 09
Elected: 11/6/1906
Residence: Albert Lea
Term of Office: 1/8/1907 to 1/2/1911
Counties Represented:
Freeborn
Occupation: Farmer/Secretary, Farmers' Mutual Insurance Co.
Party:
Republican
Committees:
-
Corporations
-
Engrossment (Chair)
-
Forestry and Fire Protection
-
Illuminating Oils
-
Logs and Lumber
-
Public Lands
-
Taxes and Tax Laws
-
Towns and Counties
No other information has been entered for this legislator.
These files are available in the Legislative Reference Library.