Solberg, Loren A.
House 1983-2010 (District 3B)
Party when first elected: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Counties Served:
Aitkin, Itasca, St. Louis
BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION
Date of Birth:
11/3/1941
Birth Place:
Birth County:
Birth Country:
Date of Death:
Gender:
Male
Religion:
Lutheran
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected):
Bovey
Occupation (when first elected):
Math Teacher, Greenway Middle and High School, Coleraine
EDUCATION
Blackduck High School; Secondary;
University of Minnesota, Duluth; Attended College;
Bemidji State University; B.S.; Mathematics Education
Harvard University; M.P.A.; Bush Fellowship
Bemidji State University; M.S.; Mathematics Education
OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE
Municipal Mayor:
Bovey, Minnesota (City Mayor);
1970 to 1982
[Elected]
FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS
Spouse:
Joan
Children:
Four children: Sean, John, Previn, and Kjirstin
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:
GENERAL NOTES
Religion provided by the Natural Resources Defense Council's State Directories 2005 and Politics in Minnesota the Directory, 2005-2006.
Body: House
District: 03B
Elected: 11/4/2008
Residence: Grand Rapids
Term of Office: 1/6/2009 to 1/3/2011
Counties Represented:
Aitkin, Itasca
Occupation: Retired Educator/Legislator
Party:
Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Special Session Bills Authored: 2010 2nd Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
-
Commerce and Labor: Labor and Consumer Protection Division
Minutes
-
Finance
Minutes
-
Finance: Agriculture, Rural Economies and Veterans Affairs Finance Division
Minutes
- Ex Officio Member
-
Finance: Capital Investment Finance Division
Minutes
-
Finance: Cultural and Outdoor Resources Finance Division
Minutes
- Ex Officio Member
-
Finance: Early Childhood Finance and Policy Division
Minutes
- Ex Officio Member
-
Finance: Energy Finance and Policy Division
Minutes
- Ex Officio Member
-
Finance: Environment and Natural Resources Finance Division
Minutes
- Ex Officio Member
-
Finance: Health Care and Human Services Finance Division
Minutes
- Ex Officio Member
-
Finance: Higher Education and Workforce Development Finance and Policy Division
Minutes
- Ex Officio Member
-
Finance: Housing Finance and Policy and Public Health Finance Division
Minutes
- Ex Officio Member
-
Finance: K-12 Education Finance Division
Minutes
- Ex Officio Member
-
Finance: Public Safety Finance Division
Minutes
- Ex Officio Member
-
Finance: State Government Finance Division
Minutes
- Ex Officio Member
-
Finance: Transportation Finance and Policy Division
Minutes
- Ex Officio Member
-
Rules and Legislative Administration
Minutes
-
Taxes
Minutes
-
Ways and Means (Chair)
Minutes
Ran in next election? Yes. Defeated in general election
Body: House
District: 03B
Elected: 11/7/2006
Residence: Grand Rapids
Term of Office: 1/3/2007 to 1/5/2009
Counties Represented:
Aitkin, Itasca
Occupation: Retired Math Educator, Greenway Middle and High Schools/Legislator
Party:
Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
-
Finance
Minutes
-
Finance: Agriculture, Rural Economies and Veterans Affairs Finance Division
Minutes
- Ex Officio Member
-
Finance: Capital Investment Finance Division
Minutes
-
Finance: Education Finance and Economic Competitiveness Finance Division
Minutes
- Ex Officio Member
-
Finance: Energy Finance and Policy Division
Minutes
- Ex Officio Member
-
Finance: Environment and Natural Resources Finance Division
Minutes
- Ex Officio Member
-
Finance: Health Care and Human Services Finance Division
Minutes
- Ex Officio Member
-
Finance: Housing Policy and Finance and Public Health Finance Division
Minutes
- Ex Officio Member
-
Finance: Minnesota Heritage Finance Division
Minutes
- Ex Officio Member
-
Finance: Public Safety Finance Division
Minutes
- Ex Officio Member
-
Finance: State Government Finance Division
Minutes
- Ex Officio Member
-
Finance: Transportation Finance Division
Minutes
- Ex Officio Member
-
Local Government and Metropolitan Affairs
Minutes
-
Rules and Legislative Administration
Minutes
-
Taxes
Minutes
-
Ways and Means (Chair)
Minutes
Body: House
District: 03B
Elected: 11/2/2004
Residence: Grand Rapids
Term of Office: 1/4/2005 to 1/2/2007
Counties Represented:
Aitkin, Itasca
Occupation: Legislator
Party:
Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Body: House
District: 03B
Elected: 11/5/2002
Residence: Grand Rapids
Term of Office: 1/7/2003 to 1/3/2005
Counties Represented:
Aitkin, Itasca
Occupation: Math Teacher, Greenway Middle and High School, Coleraine
Party:
Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
-
Capital Investment
Minutes
-
Governmental Operations and Veterans Affairs Policy
Minutes
-
Rules and Legislative Administration
Minutes
-
Ways and Means
Minutes
Body: House
District: 03B
Elected: 11/7/2000
Residence: Bovey
Term of Office: 1/3/2001 to 1/6/2003
Counties Represented:
Aitkin, Itasca, St. Louis
Occupation: Math Teacher, Greenway Middle and High School, Coleraine
Party:
Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Special Session Bills Authored: 2001 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
-
Capital Investment
Minutes
-
Governmental Operations and Veterans Affairs Policy
Minutes
-
Rules and Legislative Administration
Minutes
-
Ways and Means
Minutes
Leadership Position:
Assistant Minority Leader
Body: House
District: 03B
Elected: 11/3/1998
Residence: Bovey
Term of Office: 1/5/1999 to 1/2/2001
Counties Represented:
Aitkin, Itasca, St. Louis
Occupation: Math Teacher, Greenway Middle and High School, Coleraine
Party:
Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Leadership Position:
Assistant Minority Leader
Body: House
District: 03B
Elected: 11/5/1996
Residence: Bovey
Term of Office: 1/7/1997 to 1/4/1999
Counties Represented:
Aitkin, Itasca, St. Louis
Occupation: Math Teacher, Greenway Middle and High School, Coleraine
Party:
Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
-
Capital Investment
-
Economic Development and International Trade: Economic Development Finance Division
-
Economic Development and International Trade: Housing and Housing Finance Division
- Ex Officio Member
-
Education: Family and Early Childhood Education Finance Division
Minutes
- Ex Officio Member
-
Education: Higher Education Finance Division
Minutes
- Ex Officio Member
-
Education: K-12 Education Finance Division
Minutes
- Ex Officio Member
-
Environment, Natural Resources and Agriculture Finance
- Ex Officio Member
-
Governmental Operations: State Government Finance Division
Minutes
- Ex Officio Member
-
Health and Human Services: Health and Human Services Finance Division
Minutes
- Ex Officio Member
-
Judiciary
-
Judiciary: Judiciary Finance Division
- Ex Officio Member
-
Taxes
Minutes
- Ex Officio Member
-
Taxes: Property Tax and Tax Increment Financing Division
Minutes
- Ex Officio Member
-
Taxes: Sales and Income Tax Division
Minutes
- Ex Officio Member
-
Transportation and Transit: Transportation and Transit Finance Division
Minutes
- Ex Officio Member
-
Ways and Means (Chair)
Body: House
District: 03B
Elected: 11/8/1994
Residence: Bovey
Term of Office: 1/3/1995 to 1/6/1997
Counties Represented:
Aitkin, Itasca, St. Louis
Occupation: Math Teacher, Greenway Middle and High School, Coleraine
Party:
Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
-
Capital Investment
-
Education: K-12 Education Finance Division
- Ex Officio Member
-
General Legislation, Veterans Affairs and Elections
-
General Legislation, Veterans Affairs and Elections: Elections Division
-
Judiciary
-
Judiciary: Civil Law
-
Ways and Means (Chair)
-
Ways and Means: Government Efficiency and Oversight Division
Body: House
District: 03B
Elected: 11/3/1992
Residence: Bovey
Term of Office: 1/5/1993 to 1/2/1995
Counties Represented:
Aitkin, Itasca, St. Louis
Occupation: Math Teacher, Greenway Middle and High School, Coleraine
Party:
Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
-
Capital Investment
- Ex Officio Member
-
Commerce and Economic Development
- Ex Officio Member
-
Economic Development, Infrastructure and Regulation Finance
- Ex Officio Member
-
Education: Higher Education Finance Division
- Ex Officio Member
-
Education: K-12 Education Finance Division
- Ex Officio Member
-
Environment and Natural Resources Finance
- Ex Officio Member
-
Governmental Operations and Gambling: State Government Finance Division
- Ex Officio Member
-
Health and Human Services: Health and Housing Finance Division
- Ex Officio Member
-
Health and Human Services: Human Services Finance Division
- Ex Officio Member
-
Judiciary
-
Judiciary: Civil Law
-
Judiciary: Judiciary Finance Division
-
Rules and Legislative Administration
-
Rules and Legislative Administration: Personnel
-
Taxes
- Ex Officio Member
-
Ways and Means (Chair)
Body: House
District: 03B
Elected: 11/6/1990
Residence: Bovey
Term of Office: 1/8/1991 to 1/4/1993
Counties Represented:
Itasca
Occupation: Math Teacher, Greenway Middle and High School, Coleraine
Party:
Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
-
Appropriations
-
Appropriations: State Government Division
-
Commerce
-
Ethics
-
General Legislation, Veterans Affairs, and Gaming
-
General Legislation, Veterans Affairs, and Gaming: Elections Division
-
Judiciary
-
Judiciary: Criminal Justice Division (Chair)
-
Judiciary: Family Law
Body: House
District: 03B
Elected: 11/8/1988
Residence: Bovey
Term of Office: 1/3/1989 to 1/7/1991
Counties Represented:
Itasca
Occupation: Math Teacher, Greenway Middle and High School, Coleraine
Party:
Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
-
Appropriations
-
Appropriations: State Departments Division
-
Commerce
-
Commerce: Tourism
-
Ethics (Chair)
-
General Legislation, Veterans Affairs and Gaming
-
General Legislation, Veterans Affairs and Gaming: Gaming Division
-
Regulated Industries
Body: House
District: 03B
Elected: 11/4/1986
Residence: Bovey
Term of Office: 1/6/1987 to 1/2/1989
Counties Represented:
Itasca
Occupation: Math Teacher, Greenway Middle and High School, Coleraine
Party:
Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
-
Appropriations
-
Appropriations: State Departments Division
-
Commerce
-
Commerce: Energy and Real Estate
-
Judiciary
-
Judiciary: Crime and Family Law Division
-
Judiciary: Sentencing Guidelines (Chair)
-
Labor-Management Relations
Body: House
District: 03B
Elected: 11/6/1984
Residence: Bovey
Term of Office: 1/8/1985 to 1/5/1987
Counties Represented:
Itasca
Occupation: Math Teacher, Greenway Middle and High School, Coleraine
Party:
Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
-
Commerce and Economic Development
-
Commerce and Economic Development: Small Business, Economic Development and Tourism
-
Education
-
Education: Higher Education Division
-
Local and Urban Affairs
-
Local and Urban Affairs: Metropolitan Affairs
Body: House
District: 03B
Elected: 11/2/1982
Residence: Bovey
Term of Office: 1/4/1983 to 1/7/1985
Counties Represented:
Itasca
Occupation: Math Teacher, Greenway Middle and High School, Coleraine
Party:
Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
-
Commerce and Economic Development
-
Commerce and Economic Development: Consumer Affairs and Tourism
-
Education
-
Education: Joint House/Senate Subcommittee on Libraries
-
Labor-Management Relations
-
Labor-Management Relations: General Labor Legislation
Session Interviews
Session Interview
(Video) 2010 House Interview
District Files
District File - 2000 District 03B
District File - 2002 District 03B
District File - 2003 District 03B
District File - 2004 District 03B
District File - 2005 District 03B
District File - 2006 District 03B
District File - 2007 District 03B
District File - 2008 District 03B
District File - 2009 District 03B
These files are available in the Legislative Reference Library.
The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.