Ness, Robert "Bob"
House 1993-2002 (District 20A)
Party when first elected: Independent Republican
Counties Served:
McLeod, Meeker, Stearns, Wright
BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION
Date of Birth:
5/14/1935
Birth Place:
Birth County:
Birth Country:
Date of Death:
Gender:
Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
Bob
City of Residence (when first elected):
Dassel
Occupation (when first elected):
Educator; Retired School Superintendent, 21 Years; Former Principal, 10 Years; Former Industrial Arts and Health Teacher, 3 Years/Consultant/Construction Manager
EDUCATION
Bemidji State University; B.S.; Health Education, Industrial Education
University of Minnesota; M.A.; Education, Educational Administration, Educational Specialist
OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE
U.S. Legislative Staff/Council/Commission:
United States House of Representatives (Part-Time Staff for United States Representative Collin Peterson);
? to 20??
School Board/Administration:
Detroit Lakes, Minnesota (School Superintendent);
1970 to 1991
FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS
Spouse:
Marianne
Children:
Four children
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:
GENERAL NOTES
He was a member of Phi Delta Kappa.
Body: House
District: 20A
Elected: 11/7/2000
Residence: Dassel
Term of Office: 1/3/2001 to 1/6/2003
Counties Represented:
McLeod, Meeker, Stearns, Wright
Occupation: Educator/Consultant/Construction Manager
Party:
Republican
Committees:
-
Agriculture and Rural Development Finance (Chair)
Minutes
-
Agriculture and Rural Development Policy
Minutes
-
Education Policy
Minutes
-
K-12 Education Finance
Minutes
Body: House
District: 20A
Elected: 11/3/1998
Residence: Dassel
Term of Office: 1/5/1999 to 1/2/2001
Counties Represented:
McLeod, Meeker, Stearns, Wright
Occupation: Educator/Consultant/Construction Manager
Party:
Republican
Committees:
-
Agriculture and Rural Development Finance (Chair)
Minutes
-
Agriculture Policy
Minutes
-
Education Policy
Minutes
-
K-12 Education Finance
Minutes
Body: House
District: 20A
Elected: 11/5/1996
Residence: Dassel
Term of Office: 1/7/1997 to 1/4/1999
Counties Represented:
McLeod, Meeker, Stearns, Wright
Occupation: Educator/Consultant/Construction Manager
Party:
Republican
Committees:
-
Economic Development and International Trade
-
Economic Development and International Trade: International Trade
-
Education
Minutes
-
Education: Education Planning and Transitions
Minutes
-
Education: K-12 Education Finance Division
Minutes
-
Financial Institutions and Insurance
Minutes
Body: House
District: 20A
Elected: 11/8/1994
Residence: Dassel
Term of Office: 1/3/1995 to 1/6/1997
Counties Represented:
McLeod, Meeker, Stearns, Wright
Occupation: Educator/Consultant/Construction Manager
Party:
Independent Republican
Committees:
-
Commerce, Tourism and Consumer Affairs
-
Commerce, Tourism and Consumer Affairs: Business Regulation Division
-
Commerce, Tourism and Consumer Affairs: Real Estate and Commerce
-
Commerce, Tourism and Consumer Affairs: Tourism
-
Education
-
Education: K-12 Education Finance Division
Body: House
District: 20A
Elected: 11/3/1992
Residence: Dassel
Term of Office: 1/5/1993 to 1/2/1995
Counties Represented:
McLeod, Meeker, Stearns, Wright
Occupation: Educator; Retired School Superintendent, 21 Years; Former Principal, 10 Years; Former Industrial Arts and Health Teacher, 3 Years/Consultant/Construction Manager
Party:
Independent Republican
Committees:
-
Agriculture
-
Agriculture: Agriculture Finance and Rural Development
-
Education
-
Education: K-12 Education Finance Division
-
Education: K-12 Education Finance Division: Facilities
-
Education: K-12 Education Finance Division: Secondary Vocational
-
Labor-Management Relations
Session Notes:
His margin of victory over Nancy Larson was only 86 votes so an automatic recount was triggered. After the recount he was declared the winner by 40 votes.