Fjoslien, David O. "Dave"
House 1973-86 (District 11B)
Party when first elected: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Counties Served:
Douglas, Grant, Otter Tail, Stevens
BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION
Date of Birth:
7/23/1936
Birth Place:
Elbow Lake, Minnesota
Birth County:
Grant
Birth Country:
United States
Date of Death:
12/14/2004
Gender:
Male
Religion:
Lutheran
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
Dave
City of Residence (when first elected):
Brandon
Occupation (when first elected):
Farmer/Commercial Pilot
EDUCATION
Brandon High School; Secondary;
University of Minnesota, School of Agriculture; Attended College;
OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE
Military:
United States Army (Senior Aviator and Paratrooper);
19?? to 19??
Military:
Minnesota Army National Guard (Staff Officer, Aviator, Company Commander);
19?? to ?
FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS
Spouse:
Single (when first elected); Joan (first listed in 1979)
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:
GENERAL NOTES
He was a member of the Republican Party.
He was a member of the Sons of Norway.
He defeated Kenneth Borg by five votes in the 1972 election. (Minneapolis Tribune, November 14, 1972.)
Religion provided by the Catholic Bulletin, 3/21/1975 and confirmed by his wife.
Body: House
District: 11B
Elected: 11/6/1984
Residence: Brandon
Term of Office: 1/8/1985 to 1/5/1987
Counties Represented:
Douglas, Grant, Stevens
Occupation: Farmer
Party:
Independent Republican
Committees:
-
Appropriations
-
Appropriations: Agriculture, Transportation and Semi-States Division
-
Environment and Natural Resources
-
Environment and Natural Resources: Natural Resources
-
General Legislation and Veterans Affairs (Chair)
-
General Legislation and Veterans Affairs: Elections
-
General Legislation and Veterans Affairs: Firearms
-
General Legislation and Veterans Affairs: Gambling and Related Issues
-
General Legislation and Veterans Affairs: Veterans Affairs
Ran in next election? Yes. Defeated in general election
Body: House
District: 11B
Elected: 11/2/1982
Residence: Brandon
Term of Office: 1/4/1983 to 1/7/1985
Counties Represented:
Douglas, Grant, Stevens
Occupation: Farmer
Party:
Independent Republican
Committees:
-
Education
-
Energy
-
Energy: Energy and Economics
-
Environment and Natural Resources
-
Environment and Natural Resources: Game and Fish
Body: House
District: 11B
Elected: 11/4/1980
Residence: Brandon
Term of Office: 1/6/1981 to 1/3/1983
Counties Represented:
Douglas, Grant, Otter Tail
Occupation: Farmer/Commercial Pilot
Party:
Independent Republican
Committees:
-
Education
-
Education: Discipline
-
Energy
-
Environment and Natural Resources
-
Environment and Natural Resources: Game and Fish
-
Reapportionment and Elections
Body: House
District: 11B
Elected: 11/7/1978
Residence: Brandon
Term of Office: 1/3/1979 to 1/5/1981
Counties Represented:
Douglas, Grant, Otter Tail
Occupation: Farmer/Commercial Pilot
Party:
Independent Republican
Committees:
-
Education
-
Education: Higher Education Division
-
Environment and Natural Resources
-
Local and Urban Affairs
-
Local and Urban Affairs: Governmental Administration and Structures (Chair)
Body: House
District: 11B
Elected: 11/2/1976
Residence: Brandon
Term of Office: 1/4/1977 to 1/2/1979
Counties Represented:
Douglas, Grant, Otter Tail
Occupation: Farmer/Commercial Pilot
Party:
Independent Republican
Committees:
-
Education
-
Environment and Natural Resources
-
Financial Institutions and Insurance
Body: House
District: 11B
Elected: 11/5/1974
Residence: Brandon
Term of Office: 1/7/1975 to 1/3/1977
Counties Represented:
Douglas, Grant, Otter Tail
Occupation: Farmer/Commercial Pilot
Party:
Republican
Committees:
-
Education
-
Environment and Natural Resources
-
General Legislation and Veterans Affairs
Body: House
District: 11B
Elected: 11/7/1972
Residence: Brandon
Term of Office: 1/2/1973 to 1/6/1975
Counties Represented:
Douglas, Grant, Otter Tail
Occupation: Farmer/Commercial Pilot
Party:
Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
-
Agriculture
-
Commerce and Economic Development
-
Environmental Preservation and Natural Resources
-
Judiciary
Session Notes:
His margin of victory over Kenneth L. Borg was only 5 votes so a recount occurred. After the recount he was declared the winner by an unofficial 132 votes.